Registered Candidate List

List of Certified Candidates 

Declaration of Acclamation to Office 

Below is the list of current registered candidates for the 2022 Municipal Election. This list will be updated weekly during the nomination period of May 2 - August 19, 2022.

Mayor:

Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
Terry Richardson 81 Hollands Road terryrichardsonnapanee@gmail.com
613-530-5485
May 2, 2022
Deputy Mayor:
Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
John McCormack 212 Bass Cove Road

johnmccormack573@gmail.com

613-328-2561

May 2, 2022
Brian Calver 1979 County Road 9 briancalver@gmail.com
613-561-5622
May 5, 2022
Eric DePoe 206-11 Centre St. S 613-572-4500 August 5, 2022
Ward 1 Councillor
Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
Tony Balasevicius 75 Applewood Cove

tbalasevicius@outlook.com

613-344-1682

August 5, 2022
Michael Schenk 216 Bayshore Road

613-449-3901

August 11, 2022
Matt Potwarka 346 Ginger Street

potwarkaward1@gmail.com

514-686-7059

August 18, 2022
Ward 2 Councillor
Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
Terry Cook 6448 County Road 9

tcnorthshore@gmail.com

613-561-6194

May 26, 2022
Les Humphries 2-183 East Street

ward2lesh@gmail.com
613-328-0336

June 24, 2022
Angela Hicks 2832 County Road 9

613-449-6882

 August 12, 2022
Ward 3 Councillor
Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
Dave Pinnell Jr 181 Bridge Street W

davepinnelljr@yahoo.com

613-328-7213

May 26, 2022
John South 176 First Ave

southjohn12@gmail.com
613-532-3071

July 13, 2022
Don Stokes 153 Bridge Street W

613-922-6461

July 15, 2022
Richard Pringle 748 Pringle Side Road

613-545-5100

richardpringle748@gmail.com

August 18, 2022
Ward 4 Councillor
Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
Bob Norrie   37 Angus Drive

bobnorrie307@gmail.com

613-328-5954

May 10, 2022
Josh Hayter 526 Bridge St W

hello@ivotejosh.ca
613-898-4886

June 30, 2022
Jeff Chestnut 52 Dundas St W

jeffchestnutward4@gmail.com 

613-849-5655

August 2, 2022
Ward 5 Councillor
Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
Ellen Johnson 404-58 Richmond Park Drive

ellenjohnsonward5@gmail.com
613-453-1152

May 19, 2022
Casey Wells 3068 Switzerville Road

wellsforward5@gmail.com
613-242-1685

June 24, 2022
Bill Martin 192 King St

william-dianemartin@sympatico.ca

613-540-4375

August 5, 2022
Public School Board Trustees:

English Public (Limestone District School Board)

Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
Tiffany Lloyd  8-3 Dundas Street E

 tiffany@tiffanylloyd.ca

613-217-4885

August 11, 2022

English Separate (Algonquin & Lakeshore Catholic District School Board) - Nominations filed with Loyalist Township

Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
Jacqueline Fernandes  

 

July 13, 2022

French Public (Conseil des écoles publiques de l'Est de l'Ontario) - Nominations filed with the City of Kingston

Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
Rachel Laforest  

 

 May 12, 2022

French Separate (Conseil des écoles catholiques du Centre-Est) - Nominations filed with the City of Kingston

Candidate NameQualifying AddressContact InformationDate Filed
Michel Charron  4671 Sand Road, Verona, ON

lechim79@hotmail.com
613-328-1550

 May 4, 2022

 

 

Contact Us